ABLESTIK 3119

Harmonization Code : 38159000 | Unspecified reaction initiators, accelerators, and catalytic preparations

ABLESTIK 3119

Main features

  • Low-Temperature Heat Cure
  • No-Mix Electronics Assembly
  • Extended Three-Week Pot Life

Product Description

LOCTITE ABLESTIK 3119 is a one-part black epoxy adhesive for bonding heat-sensitive electronic components. It cures at relatively low bondline temperatures, with recommended schedules of 60 minutes at 100 deg C or 120 minutes at 75 deg C. The no-mix format and three-week pot life at 25 deg C simplify material preparation while supporting extended use after temperature conditioning. The specified yield point and Casson viscosity define its high-viscosity dispensing profile for controlled placement. After a 60-minute cure at 100 deg C, the material develops a Shore D hardness of 87, a glass transition temperature of 110 deg C, and electrically insulating cured properties.

Key features

  • Low-temperature heat cure: Recommended 75 deg C and 100 deg C bondline schedules support heat-sensitive assemblies.
  • One-part no-mix format: Eliminates resin-to-hardener proportioning before dispensing and component placement.
  • Extended material window: A three-week pot life at 25 deg C supports planned production use after conditioning.

Applications

Applications include bonding and assembling heat-sensitive electronic components with a low-temperature heat-cure process.

Technical Specifications

General Properties
Appearance
Appearance at room temperature.
Black viscous liquid
Component System
Describes the number of components that must be supplied, mixed, or activated before application or cure.
One component - requires no mixing
Density (g)
1.2 g/cm3
Pot Life
Pot life is the amount of time it takes for the viscosity of a material to double (or quadruple for lower viscosity materials) in room temperature after a material is mixed. It is closely related to work life but it is not application dependent, less precise and more of a general indication of how fast a system is going to cure.
21 days
Specific Gravity
Specific gravity (SG) is the ratio of the density of a substance to the density of a reference substance; equivalently, it is the ratio of the mass of a substance to the mass of a reference substance for the same given volume. For liquids, the reference substance is almost always water (1), while for gases, it is air (1.18) at room temperature. Specific gravity is unitless.
1.1 to 1.3
Physical Properties
Viscosity
Viscosity is a measurement of a fluid’s resistance to flow. Viscosity is commonly measured in centiPoise (cP). One cP is defined as the viscosity of water and all other viscosities are derived from this base. MPa is another common unit with a 1:1 conversion to cP. A product like honey would have a much higher viscosity -around 10,000 cPs- compared to water. As a result, honey would flow much slower out of a tipped glass than water would. The viscosity of a material can be decreased with an increase in temperature in order to better suit an application
7,000 to 23,000 mPa.s
Mechanical Properties
Elongation
Elongation is the process of lengthening something. It is a percentage that measures the initial, unstressed, length compared to the length of the material right before it breaks. It is commonly referred to as Ultimate Elongation or Tensile Elongation at break.
3.3 %
Thermal Properties
Glass Transition Temperature (Tg)
The glass transition temperature for organic adhesives is a temperature region where the polymers change from glassy and brittle to soft and rubbery. Increasing the temperature further continues the softening process as the viscosity drops too. Temperatures between the glass transition temperature and below the decomposition point of the adhesive are the best region for bonding. The glass-transition temperature Tg of a material characterizes the range of temperatures over which this glass transition occurs.
110 °C
Chemical Properties
Water Absorption
0.36 %
Electrical Properties
Surface Resistivity
1.7×10¹⁶ Ohms/sq
Volume Resistivity
Volume resistivity, also called volume resistance, bulk resistance or bulk resistivity is a thickness dependent measurement of the resistivity of a material perpendicular to the plane of the surface.
3.6×10¹⁶ Ohms⋅cm

Additional Information

Technical properties

As-supplied / before-processing properties

Rheology values are controlled ranges; cure schedules refer to bondline temperature.

PropertyValueUnitMethod / condition
Specific gravity1.1 to 1.325 deg C
Yield point10,000 to 38,000mPa sCone-and-plate rheometer at 25 deg C
Casson viscosity7,000 to 23,000mPa sCone-and-plate rheometer at 25 deg C
Pot life3weeks25 deg C
Recommended cure60 min at 100 deg C or 120 min at 75 deg CBondline temperature
Technical properties

After-processing / final-state properties

All final-state values use a 60-minute cure at 100 deg C unless the method states otherwise.

PropertyValueUnitMethod / condition
Shore D hardness87ISO 868; cured 60 min at 100 deg C
Glass transition temperature110deg CDMA, ASTM E1640; cured 60 min at 100 deg C
Water absorption0.36%ISO 62; 24 h in water at 23 deg C; cured 60 min at 100 deg C
Volume resistivity3.6 x 10^16ohm cmIEC 60093; cured 60 min at 100 deg C
Steel lap shear strength24N/mm^2ISO 4587; grit-blasted steel; cured 60 min at 100 deg C
Epoxy-glass lap shear strength>=10N/mm^2ISO 4587; 1.6 mm substrate; cured 60 min at 100 deg C

Leading Brands Trust in Our Products and Services

Products that Perform| Knowledge that Serves| Service that Delivers